Skip to content

Slide rail for Dobot Magician

DobotSKU: Dm-2On order
Price
€1,173.20

Price excluding VAT. The VAT of the delivery country is added.

1

Product details

Package weight7.23 kg
Package dimensions132 x 12 x 5.5 cm
CategoriesAccessories, Public institutions, Education, Educational kits

Description

The Dobot Magician slide rail extends the working range of a Dobot Magician robotic arm by one metre. Mounted on the rail, the arm can move along a 1,000 mm track and reach objects that would otherwise be out of range. The rail makes it easy to build longer and more complex workflows in classrooms, labs and small production setups. Please note that the Dobot Magician arm is not included.

Key features

  • One extra metre of travel: a sliding distance of 1,000 mm for the Dobot Magician.
  • Solid construction: the rail is made from a single piece of steel, produced with high-precision CNC milling, and glides smoothly.
  • Precise positioning: repeatability of 0.01 mm and absolute positioning accuracy of 0.25 mm.
  • Works with graphical programming: combine the rail with interchangeable tool paths and the graphical programming environment of the Dobot Magician to design complex workflows.
  • Simple assembly: a complete set of hex screwdrivers is provided for safe and straightforward mounting.

Typical uses

  • Sorting and organising objects over a longer work area.
  • Long drawing or writing tasks with the Dobot Magician.
  • Teaching automation and Industry 4.0 concepts in schools and universities.
  • Multi-station demonstrations and prototype production lines.

What's in the box

  • Slide rail for the Dobot Magician
  • Set of hex screwdrivers
The Dobot Magician robotic arm is sold separately.

Technical specifications

PropertyValue
Load5 kg
Sliding distance1,000 mm
Maximum speed150 mm/s
Maximum acceleration150 mm/s²
Repeatability0.01 mm
Absolute positioning accuracy0.25 mm
Net weight4.7 kg
Package dimensions1320 x 120 x 55 mm
Package weight8 kg

Frequently asked questions

Is the Dobot Magician arm included?

No. The package contains the slide rail only. The Dobot Magician robotic arm must be purchased separately.

How far does the rail extend the arm's reach?

The sliding distance is 1,000 mm, which adds about one extra metre of working range.

How much load can the rail carry?

The rated load is 5 kg.

How precise is the positioning?

Repeatability is 0.01 mm and absolute positioning accuracy is 0.25 mm.

What are the speed limits?

The maximum speed is 150 mm/s and the maximum acceleration is 150 mm/s².

Recommended products

Similar or complementary products for Slide rail for Dobot Magician

Dobot Vision KIT

Dobot Vision KIT

The DOBOT Robot Vision Kit provides a core software and hardware platform that is based on visual development. With a variety of functions, stable…

Price
€1,312.31

Excl. VAT